Nursery Species list
Share

 

Plant Species List

 

From the list below we try to maintain stocks of each plant for at least part of the year but demand, the lack of suitable seed and the occasional propagation failure means that not all species are available at all times.

We can generally guarantee to have 70 -80 species in stock.

If the species you require is not listed, please contact us and we may be able to grow some especially for you. If you can provide seed that makes our task easier. We are always pleased to expand our seed-bank by donation of seeds from local plants if accompanied by a collection location and date.

Our plant list is constantly revised and we are always pleased to receive suggestions for new additions.

 


AVAILABLE as at 1st May 2018
:


GROUND COVERS    +    CLIMBERS


Acaena A. novae-zelandiae
Billardiera B. scandens
Clematis C. aristata
C. glycinoides
Grevillea G. gaudi-chaudi
G. laurifolia
Hardenbergia H. violacea
Kennedia K. prostrata
K. retrorsa
K. rubicunda
Mirbelia M. platylobioides
M. rubifolia
Myoporum M. debile
M. parviflora
Pandorea P. pandorana

 

GRASSES   +   RUSHES   +   SEDGES


Baumea B. rubiginosa
Carex C. appressa
Dichelachne D. crinita
Gymnoschoenus G. sphaerocephalus
Isolepis I. nodosa
Joycea J. pallida
Juncus J. continuus
J. usitatus
Lomandra L. glauca
L. longifolia
Microlaena M. stipoides
Poa P. sieberiana
P. labillardiera
Themeda T. australis

 

FERNS


Adiantum A. aethiopicum
A. hispidulum
Asplenium A. bulbiferum
Blechnum B. cartilaginium
B. nudum
Cyathea C. cooperi
C. australis
Doodia D. aspera
Polystichum P. proliferum

 

 

TREES and SHRUBS (large and small)


Acacia
(Wattle)

A. amoena
A. dawsonii
A. decora
A. decurrens
A. echinula
A. elata
A. elongata
A. falciformis
A. filicifolia
A. fimbriata
A. floribunda
A. genistifolia
A. implexa
A. linifolia
A. longifolia
A. mearnsii
A. melanoxylon
A. myrtifolia
A. obtusifolia
A. parramattensis
A. parvipinnula
A. rubida
A. suaveolens
A. terminalis
A. trinervata
A. ulicifolia
A. vestita

Actinotus A. helianthi
Allocasuarina
(She-oak)
A. distyla
A. littoralis
A. nana
A. torulosa
Angophera A. costata
A. floribunda
Baeckea B. linifolia
B. virgata
Banksia B. cunninghamii
B. ericifolia
B. marginata
B. oblongifolia
B. penicillata
B. paludosa
B. serrata
B. spinulosa
Bauera B. rubioides
Boronia B. anemonifolia
B. pinnata
Bossiaea B. heterophylla
B. obcordata
B. rhombifolia
Brachycome B. dilatata
B. multifida

(including
white form)
Bracteantha B. viscosum
Callicoma C. serratifolia
Callistemon
(Bottle-brush)
C. citrinus
(red & pink forms)
C. pinifolius
C. pityoides
C. rigidus
C. subulatus

C. salignus
Callitris C. muelleri
Ceratopetalum C. apetalum
Chrysocephalum C. apiculatum
Correa C. alba
C. bauerlenii
C. decumbens
C. glabra
C. lawrenciana
C. reflexa
C. schlechtendali
Crowea C. exalata
C. saligna
Darwinia - species
Dampiera D. stricta
D. purpurea
Daviesia
(Bitter-peas)
D. corymbosa
D. latifolia
D. ulicifolia
Dianella D. caerulea
D. revoluta
D. tasmanica
Dillwynia
(Egg and bacon)

D. retorta

Dodonea
(Hop-bush)

D. triquetra
D. viscosa

Epacris E. longiflora
E. reclinata
Eucalyptus
(Gum-tree)
E. cunninghamii
E. cypellocarpa
E. deanii
E. globoidea
E. gregsoniana
E. gullickii
E. ligustrina
E. mannifera
E. melliodora
E. oreades
E. pauciflora
E. piperita
E. punctata
E. sclerophylla
E. sieberi
E. stricta
E. tereticornis
Gahnia G. sieberiana
Gompholobium
(Wedge-pea)
G. grandiflorum
G. latifolium
G. uncinatum
Goodenia G. bellidifolia
G. heterophylla
G. ovata

(incl.
prostrate form)
Grevillea

G. acanthifolia
G. barklayana
G. juniperina
G. longifolia
G. oleoides
G. rivularis
G. sericea
G. shiressii

G. rosemarinifolia
G. victoriae

 

Hakea H. constablei
H. dactyloides
H. pachyphylla
H. propinqua
H. salicifolia
H. sericea white

H. sericea pink
H. teretifolia
Helichrysum H. elatum
H. scorpioides
Hibbertia H. empetrifolia
H. obtusifolia
H. saligna
Hovea H. lanceolata
Hymensporum H. flavum
Indigofera I. australis
Isopogon
(Drumsticks)
I. anemonifolius
I. anethifolius
Kunzea K. ambigua
K. parvifolia
Lambertia
(Mountain devil)
L. formosa
Leptospermum
(Tea-tree)

L. arachnoides
L. grandifolium

L. juniperinum
L. macrocarpum
L. morrisonii
L. polygalifolium
L. squarrosum
L. trinervium

Lillypilly  
Lomatia L. myricoides
L. silaifolia
Melaleuca
(Paper-barks)
M. armillaris
M. hypericifolia
M. lineariifolia
M. nodosa
M. squamea
M. stypheloides
M. thymifolia
Mirbelia M. rubiifolia
Olearia
(Daisy-bushes)
O. elliptica
O. myrsinoides
O. viscidula
Petrophile
(Cone-sticks)
P. pulchella
Podolobium P. ilicifolium 
Platylobium P. formosum
Podolepis P. hieracioides
Prostanthera
(Mint-bushes)
P. caerulea
P. cuneata
P. denticulata
P. incana
P. incisa
P. lasianthos
P. ovalifolia
P. prunelloides
P. rhombea
P. rotundifolia
P. scutellarioides
P. violacea
Pultenaea
(Bush-pea)
P. daphnoides
P. flexilis
P. microphylla
P. scabra
Rhodanthe R. anthemoides
Symphionema S. montanum
Syncarpia S. glomulifera
Telopea
(Waratah)
T. speciosissima
Tetratheca T. thymifolia
Westringia W. fruticosa
W. longifolia
Viola
(Native Violet)
V. betonicifolia
V. hederacea
Zieria Z. arborescens
Z. cytisoides